?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sorry for the caps-yelling. it's just really annoying trying to read creole. ITS ALL PHONETIC. it's like writing english in complete slang THEN phonetically. UGH. look at this shit (then i'll translate it in french):

[TOO LAZY FOR ACCENT MARKS AND CHECKING PRONOUN GENDERS. SORRY. DOWN WITH THE BINARY GENDER SYSTEM ANYWAY =P]
Creole (Kreyol):
"'BWAT LA'
Gade Haïti en direk kelke swa kote ou ye, depi ou gen internet.
Gade Foutbal, Nouvel, Video, L' eglise etc. dans salon lakay ou et sou Tele ou.. A la yon bel Bagay! "

French translation :
'Boite la'
regarde haiti en direct quelque soit cote vous etes, depuis vous avez l'internet. regarde le futbol, le nouvel, le video, l'eglise, etc. dans la salon a votre maison sous votre tele...
A la une belle chose!"

...seriously??? most of that's the same words! the only differences are the shortening/sounding off of some words "regarde/gade" as in "going to/gonna", "lakay/a la maison", and "bagay/chose"... oh and "gen/avez(avoir)" but i think gen is from gagner which could mean to save or gain someting, and avoir means to have, so i can see how those would be related. also, the articles and votre/notre etc arent used: it's more like "tele ou/television you(your)" instead of "your television"

ANYWAY, i think it's totally cool but it just makes it annoying as hell to read.

on the other hand, i should be reading and writing, and not random things about online haitian news/community networks...

totally appropriate icon btw. yeah. ok, not really. but kinda. whatevs.


in completely unrelated news, i'm just now beginning to see why some people don't like Patti Lupone. OMGSACRILEGE. what i mean is that sometimes her diction is kinda fuzzy... as in, she throws it out of the window in favor of pushing the sometimes completely random power notes and inflections she's famous for. but the listener is like "COME AGAIN??" ...for example, when she sings "Anything Goes"*. It's the first and only time I've heard it and gotten annoyed by it - probably because I'm so used to hearing this standard sung by more traditional singers? hm. likely. oh well, you still gotta love Patti! besides... *insert TAPDANCE INTERLUDE here* XD


*0:16-0:23 ...WHAT?
*2:22-2:27 SO '20s, love it!

Latest Month

January 2013
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow